Thursday, September 15, 2005

Pre-Opening Night Jitters

Holy motherfucking shit-the show opens tomorrow night.

Everyone is going to be totally measuring me up. What if I don't cut it?

Fuck it-I've worked my ass off.......let the critical ones get their asses up there and try it.

There, I'm better now.

The dreaded tech week is going well. I'm beyond tired, though-I'm getting home on average at midnight, then that 'ol alarm starts blaring away at 6:05am. Yeah, it blows. But, I think that I'm going to call out sick for tomorrow. I need to save my voice and rest before the big night.

There's a HUGE fucking poster in the window of the theatre, with me and my "Frederic" in our costumed glory. I cringe every time I go past the theatre-holy shit, I look HUGE in white. Actually, with all this going on, I haven't had the time or energy to even dwell on my infertile state. Shit, I should get principal roles more often, right?

A special thank you goes out to Cat, who send me a lovely present which I received in today's mail-some very pretty notecards with a beautiful musical picture on the front-you're the best! And, Shelli, Narda, and Dawn (my FF buddies) are coming to see the show Saturday night (hey, btw, Sean will be there too!), which is so great.

Tonight's the final dress, with the works-costumes, makeup, wigs and sound (did I mention that my wig ROCKS!? Holy crap, it's FABOO!), and full orchestra. I love this last rehearsal-it makes it more real to me, that's it's all come together. It's going to be a great show.

Theatre rocks.

4 comments:

Chip Nelson said...

Warning: Never ever peek through the curtians before they open. Trust me on this one and brake a leg.

Shelli said...

S-we're SOOO Excited! I can't wait to see you, and Sean for that matter!

You'll be FIERCE, I know it!

kiss kiss, break a leg.

xoxox
S

cat said...

Break a leg baby! You will be fabulous! I'm so sad we are going to miss this show but we will be there cheering you on in spirit.

Hope you do take today off and rest and pamper yourself before the show.

You so totally deserve it.

Heather said...

It'll be great, you'll be great. Brake a leg!