Sunday, February 11, 2007

3dp3dt-Yet Another Example of Spousal Insanity

Last night, as we were settling in to bed, I told Sean that he had to "speak to the babies" before he fell asleep, just to remind them that they should be happily growing and enjoying their time at Camp Uterine Party. He, of course, thought that I was insane, or that perhaps it was an uncommon side effect of oral progesterone. But, after insisting that I wasn't hallucinating, he cupped his hands to his mouth, leaned over to my stomach, and said:

"HEY, yeah you in there.........you'd better be doing your thing. And you BETTER be two girls, because I want to be the only dick in this house..................GOT IT? I wanna be SURROUNDED BY PUSSY. Because it'll be the ONLY chance in my life that will ever happen. So, get on with it!"

Now, if that doesn't make them implant, I don't know what will.

And, yes......this really happened. I can't make this shit up-I'm just not that imaginative.

8 comments:

Lut C. said...

Lol! Well that answers the question whether you're going to let your kids read this blog. :-)

Kimmer said...

Too funny!

Sarah said...

hahaha, that sounds like my husband! sometimes i think his way of coping with the insanity is SO much better than mine!

Kristy said...

I'm glad I'm not the only one with an insane husband :)

Anita said...

LOL, in my house our two boys take turns shouting 'Be a boy' and 'Have a penis' at my belly.

Nickie said...

I don't even know what to say to that. Imagine getting to tell that story to your two twin girls someday. Sean should be so proud!

cat said...

LOFL... of course it really happened. Truth is funnier than fiction.

Been lurking rooting... I'm here if you want to talk at all in person. *hugs*

Jessica said...

LOL your husband is amusing all of us.